Thu. Dec 1st, 2022
Ethiopian Banks Aptitude Exam Questions

Ethiopian Banks Aptitude Exam Questions | Aptitude test for bank jobs 2022

Banking question

Ethiopian Banks Aptitude Exam Questions: Aptitude Exam is one of the main exam used by banks and large corporations in hiring staff, which includes English language, math, physics and reasoning questions.
Commercial Bank of Ethiopia(CBE), Awash Bank, Abyssinia Bank and Addis Ababa city government use aptitude exams to short list applicants for further hiring process.
EXAM . Quantitative Aptitude test (25 marks)

The sum of the ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. The age of the youngest child is: A. 6 years    B. 5 years    C. 4 years    D. None of the above

A person walked diagonally across a square plot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges? A. 35%     B. 30 %    C. 20 %    D. None of the above

The average of 20 numbers is zero. How many of them may be greater than zero, at The most? A. 18    B. 20   C. 0    D. None of the above

An accurate clock shows 8 o’clock in the morning. Through how many degrees will the hour hand Rotate when the clock shows 2 o’clock in the afternoon? A. 154° B. 180° C. 170° D. None of the above

Ato kebede purchased a machine for Birr 80,000. After spending Birr 5000 on repair and Birr’ 1000 on transport he sold it with 25% profit. What price did he sell the machine? A. Birr 107000   B. Birr 107500    C. Birr 108500    D. all of the above

A train runs at the speed of 72 km/hr and crosses a 250 m long platform in 26 seconds. What is the length of the train? A. 270 m B. 210 m C. 340 m D. None of the above

A fair coin is tossed. What is the chance of getting head? A. 1    B. 0.5   C. 0.8    D. None of the above

For “the following sequence, one does not belong to others. Which one is it? 3, 9, 12, 29 A. 12     B. 9    C. 29     D. 3

W/o Alemachesh starts a business with Birr 45000. Ato Zeberga joins in the business after 3 months with Birr 30000. What will be the ratio in which they should share the profit at the end of the year? A. 1:2    B. 2:1    C. 1:3    D. None of the above

Insert the missing number. 12, 25, 51,103, 207, (…) A. 789    B. 415    C. 522    D. 812

Three candidates contested an election and received 1100, 7000 and 2000 votes. What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate get? A. 57%    B. 50%    C. 55%    D. None of the above

6 men and 8 women can complete a work in 10 days. 26 men and 48 women can finish the same work in 2 days. 15 men and 20 women can do the same work in: A 4 days    B. 6 days    C. 2 days   D. None of the above

What is 10% of 1? A. 1   B. 0.1   C. 0.01    D. None of the above

Kedir wanted to buy his Mom some roses for her birthday. He went to the flower shop and choose some beautiful pink roses for her. The roses were Birr 28.99 a dozen. He gave the clerk Birr 40.00.How much change did he receive? A. Birr 20.00   B. Birr 11.01   C. Birr 12.20   D. None of the above

What was the day of the week on 8th March, 2014? A. Tuesday    B. Wednesday    C. Saturday   D. None of the above

A man buys a book for Birr 1000 and sells it at a loss of 10%. What is the selling price of the book? A. Birr 1240 B. Birr 1190 C. Birr 900 D. None of the above

Ato-Wereket purchased a machine for Birr 80,000. After spending Birr 5000 on repair and Birr 1000 on transport he sold it with 25% profit. What price did he sell the machine? A. Birr 107000   B. Birr 107500   C. Birr 108500   D. None of the above

At 3:40, the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock form an angle of A. 135°   B. 130°   C. 120°   D. None of the above

Insert the missing number. 34, 7, 37, 14, 40, 28, 43, (…) A. 31   B. 42   C. 46    D. None of the above

If 2X=8, then the value of x is: A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. None of the above

(100) ° is equal to: A. 100   B. 0   C. 1000   D. None of the above

A train is running at a speed of 40 km/hr and it crosses a post in 18 seconds. What is the length (in meters) of the train? A. 190   B. 160   C. 200   D. None of the above

A grocer has a sale of Birr 6435, Birr 6927, Birr 6855, Birr 7230 and Birr 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Birr 6500? A. 4800   B. 4991   C. 5004   D. None of the above

What is the probability of getting number 4 when a die is rolled? A. 0.5   B. 1    C. 0.1    D. None of the above

If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 cents, how many cents does 200 gm cost? A. 65 cents   B. 70 cents    C. 52 cents     D. None of the above

Ethiopian Banks Aptitude Exam Questions:Aptitude Exam is one of the main exam used by banks and large corporations in hiring staff, which includes English language, math, physics and reasoning questions.
Commercial Bank of Ethiopia(CBE), Awash Bank, Abyssinia Bank and Addis Ababa city government use aptitude exams to short list applicants for further hiring process.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS: ❖ Write your Full name on the space provided above Make sure that the entire exam booklet consists of 70 questions.
The English Part contains 30 questions while 25 questions of QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE are included in the booklet. Finally, 15 questions are included on the general concepts & practices of Management. ❖ Put your answers for all questions and exam types in the spaces provided ON THE ANSWER SHEET. ❖Check that the examination booklet contains 16 printed pages including the answer sheet. ❖ Do not detach this page
EXAM I. ENGLISH (total of 30 marks)
Part I: Grammar and Use (14 Marks)
A. Incomplete Sentences: Complete the sentences with choices provided. You should choose the one word or phrases that best complete each of the sentences.

Nowadays, many of the huge factories and industries ___________to function if there was no adequate electric power. a. were unable  b. would be unable  c. will be unable  d. are unable

The variety of goods and services offered __ limited only by the types of People and organizations that join  A. is  b. are  c. has  d. have

Dawit’s hobbies include jogging, swimming, an a .to climb mountains b. climb mountains  c. to climb d. climbing

My sister likes apples, _ she does not like oranges.
a. so b. for c. but  d. or

When I graduate from this college next June, I ______a student here for four years. a. will have been b. have been c. has been d. will have

I prefer drinking coffee_______ tea. a. than b. to c. with

The man is_________ walk up the stairs of the tall building. a. so old to  b. too old to  c. older to  d. old so that he

The meeting will begin after the boss _ a. will arrive b. arrives c. arrived d. have arrived

The sentence ‘Go to bed immediately or you can’t get up early tomorrow’ may mean
a. If you didn’t go to bed immediately, you couldn’t get up early tomorrow b. If you don’t go to bed immediately, you can’t get up early tomorrow c. If you went to bed immediately, you could get up early tomorrow d. If you go to bed immediately, you can’t get up early tomorrow
Part III: Vocabulary (15marks)
A. Choose the right pair to complete the sentences (1 mark each

He warned the workers against supporting these anti-social policies, which he Declared would rather than ___________ the plight of the common people
a) Rescue; destroy B) Impair; improving c) Aggravate; alleviate d) Protract; inhibit

Like the part of the iceberg, much of what is really interesting in the Capital is not ___ a) greater; dangerous c) upper; visible b) submerged; visible d) lower; penetrate

Athletes have so perfected their techniques in track; and field events that the Becomes ________ before record books can be Published. a) Meet; official c) fantastic; common place b) Time; authentic d) result; obsolete B. Choose the most appropriate meaning for each word in bold type. (1 mark each)

Condone: a) surround b) pardon c) bring together d) rule together

Incongruous: a) unofficial : ,b) incompatible c) poorly timed d) uneven

Cumbersome: a) heavy b) sorrowful c) unwieldy d) laborious
16: Scrutinize: a) erase completely   b) turn aside  c) examine closely  d) read about

FORGERY : SIGNATURE: A) Carbon copy: original B) Faked: genuine C) False : truth D) Proxy : delegate

I : MY A) Him : his B) You : you’re C) They : there D)Who : whose

ALTHOUGH : NEVERTHELESS: a) Since :therefore b) In spite of : consequently c) When : simultaneously d) Because : therefore
Part IV. Reading Passage: (6 marks)
Read the paragraphs below and answer questions that follow them (1 mark each) Paragraph ONE
Spend ten romantic days enjoying the lush countryside of southern England. The counties of Devon, Dorset, Hampshire, and Essex invite you to enjoy their castles and coastline, their charming bed and breakfast inns, their museums and their cathedrals. Spend lazy days watching the clouds drift by or spend active days hiking the glorious hills. These fields were home to Thomas Hardy, and the ports launched ships that shaped world history. Bed and breakfasts abound, ranging from quiet farmhouses to lofty castles. Our tour begins August 15. Call or fax us today for more information 1-800-222-XXXX. Enrollment is limited, so please call soon.

Which of the following counties is not included in the tour? A. Devon B. Cornwall  C. Essex  D. Hampshire

How many people can go on this tour? A. 10 B. an unlimited number C. 2-8 D. a limited nurr

What can we infer about this area of southern England? A. The region has lots of vegetation B. The coast often has harsh weather  C. The sun is hot and the air is dry.  D. The land is flat
Paragraph TWO
Anna Szewcyzk, perhaps the most popular broadcaster in the news media today, woi the  1998 Broadcasting Award. She got her start in journalism as an editor at the Holtsville County Times in Missouri. When the newspaper went out of business, a Colleague persuaded her to enter the field of broadcasting. She moved to Oregon to begin a master’s degree in broadcast journalism at Atlas University. Following Graduation, she was able to begin her career as a local newscaster with WPSU-TV in  Seattle, Washington, and rapidly advanced to national television. Noted for her quick* and  trenchant commentary, her name has since become synonymous with Good Day America Accepting the award at the National Convention of Broadcast Journalism in Chicago, Ms.  Szewcyzk remarked, “I am so honored by this award that I’m at a total loss for words!” Who  would ever have believed it?

What is the purpose of this announcement? A. to invite people to the National Convention of Broadcast Journalism B. to encourage college students to study broadcasting , C. to recognize Ms. Szewcyzk’s accomplishments

The expression “to become synonymous with” means A. to be the same as.. B. to be the opposite of.  C. to be in sympathy with.  D. to be discharged from

What was Ms. Szewczyk’s first job in journalism? A. She was a T.V. announcer in Washington B. She was a newscaster in Oregon. C. She was an editor for a newspaper in Missouri D. She was a talk show host in Chicago.
Part IV. Rearrange sentences into a paragraph. Then write the correct order in the spaces provide on the answer sheet. Your first sentence is No. 4 (5 marks)

To truly control destruction from earthquakes, scientists must find a way to predict them more consistently.

Each year earthquakes take 10,000 to 15,000 lives and cause billions of dollars in damages around the world.

Recent efforts to predict earthquakes have met with only limited success.

Scientists face difficult yet important task in trying to predict earthquakes.

Many cities have been totally destroyed.

In 181 l and 1812 a series of earthquakes in Missouri changed the course of Mississippi River, shaking the earth enough to stop clocks in Boston.

Chinese scientists predicted an earth quake in Hatching in 1975 and Soviet Scientists predicted an earthquake in 1978

Question and Answers. Commonly Asked Questions. This is a list of commonly asked questions from our candidates, teachers and private studios.
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS: ❖ Write your Full name on the space provided above Make sure that the entire exam booklet consists of 70 questions. The English Part contains 30 questions while 25 questions of QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE are included in the booklet. Finally, 15 questions are included on the general
concepts & practices of Management. ❖ Put your answers for all questions and exam types in the spaces provided ON THE ANSWER SHEET. ❖Check that the examination booklet contains 16 printed pages including the answer sheet. ❖ Do not detach this page.
EXAM I. ENGLISH (total of 30 marks) Part I: Grammar and Use (14 Marks)
A. Incomplete Sentences: Complete the sentences with choices provided. You should choose the one word or phrases that best complete each of the sentences.

Nowadays, many of the huge factories and industries ___________to function if there was no adequate electric power. a. were unable  b. would be unable  c. will be unable   d. are unable

The variety of goods and services offered __ limited only by the types of People and organizations that join A. is  b. are  c. has  d. have

Dawit’s hobbies include jogging, swimming, an a .to climb mountains   b. climb mountains    c. to climb   d. climbing

My sister likes apples, _ she does not like oranges. a. . so   b. for    c. but    d. or

When I graduate from this college next June, I ______a student here for four years. a. will have been   b. have been   c. has been   d. will have

I prefer drinking coffee_______ tea. a. than    b. to     c.  with   d. all are correct

The man is_________ walk up the stairs of the tall building. a. so old to b. too old to c. older to d. old so that he

The meeting will begin after the boss _ a. will arrive  b. arrives  c. arrived  d. have arrived

The sentence ‘Go to bed immediately or you can’t get up early tomorrow’ may mean a. If you didn’t go to bed immediately, you couldn’t get up early tomorrow b. If you don’t go to bed immediately, you can’t get up early tomorrow c. If you went to bed immediately, you could get up early tomorrow d. If you go to bed immediately, you can’t get up early tomorrow
Part III: Vocabulary (15marks) A. Choose the right pair to complete the sentences (1 mark each)

He warned the workers against supporting these anti-social policies, which he Declared would rather than ___________ the plight of the common people
a) Rescue; destroy B) Impair; improving c) Aggravate; alleviate d) Protract; inhibit

Like the part of the iceberg, much of what is really interesting in the Capital is not ___ a) greater; dangerous c) upper; visible   b) submerged; visible   d) lower; penetrate

Athletes have so perfected their techniques in track; and field events that the Becomes ________ before record books can be Published. a) Meet; official c) fantastic; common place b) Time; authentic d) result; obsolete B. Choose the most appropriate meaning for each word in bold type. (1 mark each)

Condone: a) surround b) pardon c) bring together d) rule together

Incongruous: a) unofficial : ,b) incompatible c) poorly timed d) uneven

Cumbersome: a) heavy b) sorrowful c) unwieldy d) laborious

Scrutinize: a) erase completely c) examine closely  b) turn aside d) read about
C. Choose the pair of words that show the relationship to the pair of words in bold type. (1 mark each)

FORGERY : SIGNATURE A) Carbon copy: original B) Faked: genuine C) False : truth D) Proxy : delegate

I : MY A) Him : his B) You : you’re C) They : there D)Who : whose

ALTHOUGH : NEVERTHELESS a) Since :therefore b) In spite of : consequently c) When : simultaneously d) Because : therefore

Part IV. Reading Passage: (6 marks) Read the paragraphs below and answer questions that follow them (1 mark each) Paragraph ONE
Spend ten romantic days enjoying the lush countryside of southern England. The counties of Devon, Dorset, Hampshire, and Essex invite you to enjoy their castles and coastline, their charming bed and breakfast inns, their museums and their cathedrals. Spend lazy days watching the clouds drift by or spend active days hiking the glorious hills. These fields were home to Thomas Hardy, and the ports launched ships that shaped world  history. Bed and breakfasts abound, ranging from quiet farmhouses to lofty castles. Our tour begins August 15. Call or fax us today for more information 1-800-222-XXXX.  Enrollment is limited, so please call soon.

Which of the following counties is not included in the tour? A. Devon B. Cornwall C. Essex D. Hampshire

How many people can go on this tour? A. 10 B. an unlimited number C. 2-8 D. a limited nurr

What can we infer about this area of southern England? A. The region has lots of vegetation B. The coast often has harsh weather C. The sun is hot and the air is dry. D. The land is flat
Paragraph TWO
Anna Szewcyzk, perhaps the most popular broadcaster in the news media today, woi the 1998 Broadcasting Award. She got her start in journalism as an editor at the Holtsville County Times in Missouri. When the newspaper went out of business, a Colleague persuaded her to enter the field of broadcasting. She moved to Oregon to begin a master’s degree in broadcast journalism at Atlas University. Following Graduation, she was able to begin her career as a local newscaster with WPSU-TV in Seattle, Washington, and rapidly advanced to national television. Noted for her quick* and trenchant commentary, her name has since become synonymous with Good Day America Accepting the award at the National Convention of Broadcast Journalism in Chicago, Ms. Szewcyzk remarked, “I am so honored by this award that I’m at a total loss for words!” Who would ever have believed it?

What is the purpose of this announcement? A. to invite people to the National Convention of Broadcast Journalism B. to encourage college students to study broadcasting , C. to recognize Ms. Szewcyzk’s accomplishments

The expression “to become synonymous with” means A. to be the same as.. B. to be the opposite of. C. to be in sympathy with. D. to be discharged from

What was Ms. Szewczyk’s first job in journalism? A. She was a T.V. announcer in Washington B. She was a newscaster in Oregon. C. She was an editor for a newspaper in Missouri D. She was a talk show host in Chicago.
Part IV. Rearrange sentences into a paragraph. Then write the correct order in the spaces provide on the answer sheet. Your first sentence is No. 4 (5 marks)

To truly control destruction from earthquakes, scientists must find a way to predict them more consistently. 2. Each year earthquakes take 10,000 to 15,000 lives and cause billions of dollars in damages around the world. 3. Recent efforts to predict earthquakes have met with only limited success. 4. Scientists face difficult yet important task in trying to predict earthquakes. 5. Many cities have been totally destroyed. 6. In 181 l and 1812 a series of earthquakes in Missouri changed the course of Mississippi River, shaking the earth enough to stop clocks in Boston. 7. Chinese scientists predicted an earth quake in Hatching in 1975 and Soviet Scientists predicted an earthquake in 1978
Question and Answers.
1: Two Students Appeared at an axamination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are: A.39,30     B. 41,32    C. 42,33      D. 43,34 Answer C
2: The Effective Annual Rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is; A. 6.06%     B. 6.07%     C. 6.08%       D. 6.09% Answer D
3: At What Rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of 1200br. Become 1348.32br in 2 years? A. 6% B. 6.5%   C. 7%     D. 7.5% Answer A
4: How Long will the people (put up with) the increasing economic hardships? A.Welcome      B.take easily    C. Remain satisfief with       D.Tolerate Answer D
5: Govid has left his country (for good) A.For better opportnuities   B. on an important mission     C. Forever     D. to return soon Answer C
5: We Look forward to (hear) from you A.hearing     B. have heard     C. Listen     D. No improvement Answer A
6: Either (he or i am going) A.he or i are going    B.he is going or i am    C. I or he is going    D. No improvement Answer D
7: A sum of money amounts to Rs.9800 After 5Years and Rs. 12005 After 8 Years at the same rate of simple interest. The rate of interest per annum is: A.5%       B. 8%      C. 12% D. 15% Answer C
8: Today is monday. After 61days, it will be A. Wednesday    B. Saturday     C. Tuesday D. Thursday Answer. B
9:How Many Days are there in x weeks x days? A.7x^2      B.8x     C. 14x       D. 7 Answer B
10:Solution. X weeks X days=(7x + x) days=8x days The last day of a century cannot be A. Monday     B.Wednesday    C. Tuesday     D. Friday Answer C
11: Which Of the following is not a leap year? A.700    B. 800   C. 1200     D. 2000 Answer A Solution: the Century Divisible By 400 is a leap year :- The year 700 is not a leap year.

Ethiopian Banks Aptitude Exam Questions part 4
This question is common in bank interviews as the answer helps the interviewer understand your reasons behind the choice of career. Talking points can include the importance of the banking sector, its influence and growth trends. Avoid sharing personal reasons like salary, reputation, perks, etc., and answer with reasons and factual opinions.
Arithmetic Aptitude Part 4

A train of 30 meters long, travels at a speed of 45 km/hr crosses a bridge in 30 Seconds. The length of the bridge is A. 270 m     B. 245 m    C. 235 m     D. None of the above

What is the probability of getting a number less than 4 when a die is rolled? A. 0.5    B. 0.65    C. 0.75    D. None of the above

Find the odd from the following series 1, 8, 27, 64, 125, 196, 216, 343 A. 64    B. 196       C. 216          D. None of the above

Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 12 and 24 minutes, respectively. If both the pipes are used together, then how long will it take to fill the tank? A. 9 minutes     B. 8 minutes     C. 6     D. None of the above
5.Which of the following is a prime number? A. 9     B. 8     C. 2      D. None of the above

If n is a natural number, then (6n2 + 6n) is always divisible by: A. Both 6 and 12     B. 6 only     C.12 only      D. None of above
13.Winta and Lansa invest Birr 21000 and Birr 17500 respectively in a business. At the end of the year, they make a profit of Birr 26400. What is the share of Winta in the profit? A. Birr 14400 B. Birr 26400 C. Birr 12000 D None of above

Aschalew is able to do a piece of work in 15 days and Abay can do the same work in 20 days. If they can work together for 4 days, what is the fraction of work left? A. 8/15    B. 7/15    C. 11/15    D. None of the above

If you take away 25 from a number you will be left with two and halftimes 30. What is the number? A. 105   B. 110   C. 100    D. None of the above

The sum of the present ages of a son and his father is 60 years. Six years ago, father’s age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, what will be son’s age? A. 23 years    B. 22 years    C. 21 years     D. None of the above

Find the missing number. 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49, (….) A. 64 B. 54 C. 56 D. None of the above

The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What is the weight of the new person? A. 75 Kg B. 50 Kg C. 85 Kg D. None of the above

The population of a town has increased from 15,000 to 6,0000 in a decade. The average percent increase of population per year is: A. 4.37%     B. 6%     C. 5%     D. None of the above

Ato Abebe buys an old refrigerator for Birr 4700 and spends Birr 800 on its repairs. If he sells the refrigerator for Birr 5800, What is his gain percent ? A. 5%     B. 4.7%     C. 2%     D. None of the above

The average of five consecutive positive integers is 27. If one number is excluded, the average becomes 25. What is the excluded number? A. 30    B. 35    C. 40     D. None of the above

A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 40% of the apples and still has 420 apples. Originally, he had: A. 588 apples    B. 700 apples    C. 600 apples    D. None of the above

The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of A is: A. 15 B. 16 C. 18 D. None of the above

if a student scored B for a 4 credit hour course, A for a 2 credit hour course and C for a 3 credit hour course, what would be her/his grade point average (GPA)? A. 2.89     B. 3.25     C. 3.47     D. None of the above

What is the simple interest on Birr 7000 at 5 % for 9 months? A. Birr 1075 B. Birr 975 C. Birr 875 D. None of the above T

Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be: A) Wednesday    B. Monday     C. Saturday     D. None of the above

The length of a rectangular garden is 20 feet longer than the width, w. Which equation best describes the garden’s perimeter, P? A. (w+20)+w      B. (w+20)w     C. (w+20)2w     D. None of the above

Which expression is equivalent to 5[4 + 3(x- 6)J? A. 5x-10     B. 5x-70     C. 5x-110      D. None of the above
29.A man purchased a cow for Birr 3000 and sold it the same day for Birr 3600, allowing the buyer a credit of 2 years. If the rate of interest be 10% per annum, then the man has a gain of: A. 0% B. 5% C. 7.5% D. None of the above
30.What is 5% of 5? A. 25 B. 0.25 C. 0.025 D. None of the above
31.What is the ratio of nine and nine to nine? A. 3:1     B. 2:1     C. 1:3     D. None of the above
32.A man wants to sell his television. There are two offers, one at Birr 12,000 cash and the other a credit of Birr 12,880 to be paid after 8 months, money being at 18% per annum. Which is the better offer? A. 12,000 in cash    B. 12,880 at credit     C. Both are equally good     D. None of the above
33.Ato Abebe’s,(monthly salary is Birr 2000. If he has received a bonus of 20%, the total amout (in Birr) that he receives is: A. 2000     B. 2400     C. 2020    D. None of the above
34.W/0 Asnakech was planting a new flower garden. She bought 8 new pink plants. Each plant cost Birr 7.00. What was the total cost (in Birr) of the pink plants? A. 84    B.104    C. 76    D. None of the above
35.Suppose that you haven’t studied for this quantitative aptitude test and will just randomly guess at all answers (with the four choices equally likely). The chance that you will get 20 answers correct is: A. 0.50     B. 0.57     C. 0. 61      D. None of the above
NUMERICAL COMPETENCY

If a man was r years old s years ago, how years old will he be t years from now? A. rs + t      B. r-s + t              C. r + s + t               D. None

In one week the naval fire department had a total of thirty calls, six of which were false alarms. What was the percentage of actual calls this department attended? A. 20%          B. 65%      C. 75%            D. None

The greatest number of Mondays which can occur in a 45-day period is
Ay6       B. 7      C. 8      D. None

The number 9 is 15% of A. 45      B. 54      C. 60        D. None

If 6 men and 8 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days while 26 men and 48 boys can do the same in 2 days, the time taken by 15 men and 20 boys in doing the same type of work will be:                                  A. 4         B. 5        C.6            D. None

A does 80% of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work? A.23 days       B. 37 days       C. 37.5 days          D. None

The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 36. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the ratio between the digits of the number is 1: 2? A. 4       B. 8      C. 6           D. None

The diagonal of a rectangle is 41 cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle(in cm) must be: A. 9        B. 18            C. 20             D.None

Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.36,54,45,63,54,75            
A.75          B^54               C. 63              D. None

What is the highest common factor of 36 and 84? A. 4             B. 6          C. 12               D. None
11.How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 95.75 and .0255A? A. 5        B. 6              C. 7            D. None

Insert the missing number.1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49, (….) A.54            B. 56           C. 64          D. None

Two dice are tossed. The probability that the total score is a prime number is:                                        A. 1/6     B. 5/12       C. l/2        D. None

Running at the, same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes? A.648     B. 1800      C. 2700      D. None

If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as: A. 4% of a     B. 5% of a      C. 20% of a      D. None £3.

A man walked diagonally across a square field. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges? A. 20        B.24          C. 30       D. None

Find a positive number which when increased by 17 is equal to 60 times the reciprocal of the number. A. 3      B. 10     C. 17      D. none

Azeb’s father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages (in years) of her parents? A. 2      B. 4     C. 6      D. None

Good luck! መልካም ዕድል!

Credit: Sewasaw.com

Follow us on:

Telegram: https://t.me/ethiopianstoday

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ethiopianstoday

Twitter: https://twitter.com/ethiopianstoday

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ethiopianstoday1

Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.com/ethiopianstoday

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8CrAEUV9Buhu1qaKgptscQ

Google News: https://news.google.com/publications/CAAqBwgKMMf5qQswuYTCAw

 

By Chala Dandessa

I am freelancer and Editor at ETHIOPIANS TODAY website. If you have any comment use caalaadd2@gmail.com as email contact. Additionally you can contact us through the contact page of www.ethiopianstoday.com. Twitter https://www.twitter.com/caalaadd Instagram: https://www.intagram.com/caalaadd Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/caalaaddofficial

Leave a Reply