Fri. Jun 14th, 2024

List of ethnic groups in Ethiopia

image 14
Ethiopia Flag

This is a list of ethnic groups in Ethiopia that are officially recognized by the government. It is a list taken from the 2007 Ethiopian National Census: Population size and percentage of Ethiopia’s total population according to the 1994 and 2007 censuses follows each entry.

Ethiopia’s population is highly diverse, containing over 80 different ethnic groups. Most people in Ethiopia speak Afro-Asiatic languages, mainly of the Cushitic and Semitic branches. The former includes the Oromo and Somali, and the latter includes the Amhara and Tigray. Together these four groups make up three-quarters of the population.

The country also has Omotic ethnic groups who speak Afro-Asiatic languages of the Omotic branch. They inhabit the southern regions of the country, particularly the Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples’ Region. Among these are the Welayta and Gamo.

Nilo-Saharan-speaking Nilotic ethnic groups also inhabit the southwestern regions of the country, particularly in the Gambela Region. Among these are the Nuer and Anuak who are also found in South Sudan which borders the Gambela Region.

Officially recognized ethnic groups in Ethiopia

Officially recognized ethnic groups in Ethiopia

Ethnic
group
Language
family
Census
1994
Census
2007
Number%Number%
AariOmotic155,0020.29290,4530.39
AfarAfro-Asiatic979,3671.841,276,3741.73
Agaw-AwiAfro-Asiatic397,4910.75631,5650.85
Agaw-HamyraAfro-Asiatic158,2310.30267,8510.36
AlabaAfro-Asiatic125,9000.24233,2990.32
AmharaAfro-Asiatic16,007,93330.1319,870,65126.89
AnuakNilotic45,6650.0985,9090.12
ArboreAfro-Asiatic6,5590.016,8400.01
ArgobbaAfro-Asiatic62,8310.12140,1340.19
BachaNilo-Saharan2,632< 0.01
BasketoOmotic51,0970.1078,2840.11
BenchOmotic173,1230.33353,5260.48
BertaNilo-Saharan183,2590.25
BodiNilo-Saharan4,6860.016,9940.01
Brayle????5,0020.01
BurjiAfro-Asiatic46,5650.0971,8710.10
BenaNiger-Congo27,0220.04
Beta IsraelAfro-Asiatic2,321<0.01
CharaOmotic6,9840.0113,2100.02
DaasanachAfro-Asiatic32,0990.0648,0670.07
DawroOmotic331,4830.62543,1480.74
Debase/ GawwadaAfro-Asiatic33,9710.0668,6000.09
DirasheAfro-Asiatic30,0810.04
DimeOmotic6,1970.01891<0.01
DiziOmotic21,8940.0436,3800.05
DongaNilo-Saharan35,1660.05
Fedashe????7,3230.013,448< 0.01
GamoOmotic719,8471.351,107,1631.50
Gebato????75<0.011,502< 0.01
GedeoAfro-Asiatic639,9051.20986,9771.34
Gedicho????5,4830.01
GidoleAfro-Asiatic54,3540.1041,1000.06
GoffaOmotic241,5300.45363,0090.49
GumuzNilo-Saharan121,4870.23159,4180.22
GurageAfro-Asiatic2,290,2744.311,867,3772.53
Silt’eAfro-Asiatic940,7661.27
HadiyaAfro-Asiatic927,9331.751,284,3731.74
HamarOmotic42,4660.0846,5320.06
HarariAfro-Asiatic21,7570.0431,8690.04
IrobAfro-Asiatic33,3720.05
KaffichoOmotic599,1881.13870,2131.18
KambaataAfro-Asiatic499,8250.94630,2360.85
KontaOmotic83,6070.11
KomoNilo-Saharan1,526<0.017,7950.01
KonsoAfro-Asiatic153,4190.29250,4300.34
KooreOmotic107,5950.20156,9830.21
KontomaAfro-Asiatic0.448,5430.05
KunamaNilo-Saharan2,007<0.014,8600.01
KaroOmotic1,464< 0.01
Kusumie????7,4700.01
KweguNilo-Saharan4,4070.01
MaleOmotic46,4580.0998,1140.13
MaoOmotic16,2360.0343,5350.06
MareqoAfro-Asiatic38,0960.0764,3810.09
MasholaAfro-Asiatic10,4580.01
Mere people????14,2980.02
Me’enNilo-Saharan52,8150.10151,4890.20
Messengo????15,3410.0310,9640.01
MajangirNilo-Saharan21,9590.03
MossiyeAfro-Asiatic9,2070.0219,6980.03
MurleNilo-Saharan1,469< 0.01
MursiNilo-Saharan3,2580.017,5000.01
NaoOmotic4,0050.019,8290.01
NuerNilotic64,5340.12147,6720.20
NyangatomNilotic14,2010.0325,2520.03
OromoAfro-Asiatic17,080,31832.1525,489,02434.49
OydaOmotic14,0750.0345,1490.06
QebenaAfro-Asiatic35,0720.0752,7120.07
Qechem????2,7400.012,585< 0.01
Qewama????141<0.01298< 0.01
SheOmotic13,2900.03320< 0.01
ShekechoOmotic53,8970.1077,6780.11
ShekoOmotic23,7850.0437,5730.05
ShinashaOmotic32,6980.0652,6370.07
Shita/UpoNilo-Saharan307<0.011,602< 0.01
SidamaAfro-Asiatic1,842,3143.472,966,4744.01
SomaliAfro-Asiatic3,185,2665.994,581,7946.21
SurmaNilo-Saharan19,6320.0427,8860.04
TigrayansAfro-Asiatic3,284,5686.184,483,8926.07
TembaroAfro-Asiatic86,5100.1698,6210.13
TsamaiAfro-Asiatic9,7020.0220,0460.03
WelaytaOmotic1,269,2162.391,707,0792.31
WerjiAfro-Asiatic20,5360.0413,2320.02
YemOmotic165,1840.31160,4470.22
ZeyeseOmotic10,8420.0217,8840.02
ZelmamNilo-Saharan2,704< 0.01
Other/unknown155,9720.29178,7990.24
Somalian200,2270.9
Sudanese2,035<0.0110,3330.01
Eritrean61,8570.129,7360.01
Kenyan134<0.01737<0.01
Djiboutian367<0.01733<0.01
Other foreigners15,5500.02
Total53,132,27673,750,932

References

  1. ^ 2007 Ethiopian census, first draft Archived 2012-10-18 at the Wayback Machine, Ethiopian Central Statistical Agency (accessed 6 May 2009)
  2. ^ “Population and Housing Census 2007 – National Statistical” (PDF). Ethiopian Statistics Agency. 2007. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  3. ^ “Population and Housing Census 2007 – National Statistical” (PDF). Ethiopian Statistics Agency. 2007. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  4. ^ United nations Demographic Yearbook Special Census Topics. Volume 2b Table 4 [1]
  5. ^ “Ethiopian Census First Draft” (PDF). Central Statistics Agency. 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2009. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  6. ^ Ulrich Braukamper 2012: 189
  7. ^ Ulrich Braukamper 2012: 165
  8. ^ 2, Ethiopian Government Portal.
  9. ^ [3], CIA World Factbook.

By Chala Dandessa

I am Lecturer, Researcher and Freelancer. I am the founder and Editor at ETHIOPIANS TODAY website. If you have any comment use caalaadd2@gmail.com as email contact. Additionally you can contact us through the contact page of www.ethiopianstoday.com.

Leave a Reply